
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Six‑year‑old Hushpuppy must brave a flood‑ravaged delta and unleash ancient beasts to find her missing mother before the collapsing wilderness swallows her home forever.
“I gotta take care of mine.”
Synopsis
Hushpuppy is a six-year-old girl living with her father, Wink, in "the Bathtub," a fictional southern Delta community on the edge of the world. Wink raises her with a strict but loving approach, preparing her for a future in which he may no longer be able to protect her. When Wink falls ill with an unexplained condition, the natural world begins to destabilize—temperatures rise, ice caps melt, and a group of prehistoric creatures known as aurochs are released. As the environment deteriorates, Hushpuppy embarks on a journey to find her missing mother.
Credits
Related titles
No curated related titles yet. Use the edit affordance to add "More from this director", "Same franchise", or "Adaptation source material" entries — every change goes through the wiki review queue.
How many hands made this film
The scale of the collaboration
Principal cast & crew: 26
These are the principals we have on file — the full crew ran to the hundreds. Every film this size was made by far more hands than any credits list ever names.
Why a floor?
This is a minimum, not a total. We only count the credits we’ve captured so far, and coverage is uneven — a blockbuster might show a few hundred names while another of the same size shows a couple dozen. The real crews all ran into the thousands. The number here only grows as full credits are enriched — so we frame it as a floor, never a headcount.
Craft leads on file
Edited by Affonso GoncalvesShot by Ben RichardsonScored by Dan RomerDesigned by Alex Digerlando
Box Office
2012 · Box office
💰 Box-office hit — grossed 12× its budget
Why 2.5×?
Cinemas keep roughly half of every ticket sold, and a wide release’s marketing often costs about as much again as the film — so a movie needs to gross around 2.5× its production budget just to break even theatrically. It’s a rule of thumb, not the studio’s ledger (home video and streaming come later).
Worldwide gross
$21.1M
US & Canada: $12.8M — 61% of worldwide · International: $8.3M (39%)
Opening weekend: $51K — 0% of its US run. It had legs — it kept earning long after opening weekend.
Opening week (7-day): $51K — 0% of its US & Canada run.
Peak 4 theaters
Also known as
- Les Bêtes du sud sauvagefr
- Re della terra selvaggiait
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Cast & Crew
26 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Supporting cast
4Directors
1Writers
2Producers
3Other crew
6Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
Official ratings
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Live · bot-verified- HBO MaxStream
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for Beasts of the Southern Wild yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Trailers
No trailers logged for Beasts of the Southern Wild yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Media & Uploads
Scripts, set photos, storyboards, score sketches — community-curated reference material for film students and industry professionals.
Did you or a loved one work on Beasts of the Southern Wild?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on Beasts of the Southern Wild.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for Beasts of the Southern Wild yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on Beasts of the Southern WildNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…
