
End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones
Synopsis
A documentary spanning several years focuses on the punk band the Ramones. It combines archival footage, archival and new interviews with every member of the band's various lineups, and new interviews with a number of their contemporaries. The film follows the peaks and valleys the group experienced during its more than twenty-year career before disbanding in 1995.
Credits
Related titles
No curated related titles yet. Use the edit affordance to add "More from this director", "Same franchise", or "Adaptation source material" entries — every change goes through the wiki review queue.
How many hands made this film
The scale of the collaboration
Principal cast & crew: 15
These are the principals we have on file — the full crew ran to the hundreds. Every film this size was made by far more hands than any credits list ever names.
Why a floor?
This is a minimum, not a total. We only count the credits we’ve captured so far, and coverage is uneven — a blockbuster might show a few hundred names while another of the same size shows a couple dozen. The real crews all ran into the thousands. The number here only grows as full credits are enriched — so we frame it as a floor, never a headcount.
Craft leads on file
Edited by Jim FieldsShot by David Bowles
Also known as
- End of the Century: The Story of The Ramonesen
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Help complete this page
We’re missing mpaa rating, logline. Sign in to add what you know.
Cast & Crew
15 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Rick Rubin
as Self - producer
Tommy Ramone
as Self
The Stooges
as Themselves
Mickey Leigh
as Self - Joey's brother
Dee Dee Ramone
as Self - Dee Dee Ramone
Johnny Ramone
as Self
Ricky Salem
as Self - neighborhood friend
Charlotte Lesher
as Self - Joey's mother
Mark Ralin
as Self - neighborhood friend
Joey Ramone
as Self - Joey Ramone
Directors
2Producers
3Other crew
4Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Trailers
No trailers logged for End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Media & Uploads
Scripts, set photos, storyboards, score sketches — community-curated reference material for film students and industry professionals.
Did you or a loved one work on End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on End of the Century: The Story of the RamonesNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…
