
Go Tell the Spartans
“We're getting strafed, shelled, bombed, and blasted. And it isn't even our damned war!”
Synopsis
An American military advisory unit stationed in Vietnam before significant U.S. involvement draws parallels between its ineffective efforts against the Viet Cong and the failed operations of a French unit at the same location ten years earlier.
Credits
Related titles
No curated related titles yet. Use the edit affordance to add "More from this director", "Same franchise", or "Adaptation source material" entries — every change goes through the wiki review queue.
How many hands made this film
The scale of the collaboration
Principal cast & crew: 25
These are the principals we have on file — the full crew ran to the hundreds. Every film this size was made by far more hands than any credits list ever names.
Why a floor?
This is a minimum, not a total. We only count the credits we’ve captured so far, and coverage is uneven — a blockbuster might show a few hundred names while another of the same size shows a couple dozen. The real crews all ran into the thousands. The number here only grows as full credits are enriched — so we frame it as a floor, never a headcount.
Craft leads on file
Edited by Millie MooreShot by Harry Stradling JrScored by Dick Halligan
Box Office
1978 · Box office
Produced on a $1.5M budget
Production budget
$1.5M
Also known as
- Die letzte Schlachtde
- La patrullaes
- Le Merdierfr
- Vittorie perduteit
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Help complete this page
We’re missing logline. Sign in to add what you know.
Cast & Crew
25 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Burt Lancaster
as Maj. Asa Barker
Craig Wasson
as Cpl. Stephen Courcey
Jonathan Goldsmith
as Sgt. Oleonowski
Marc Singer
as Capt. Alfred Olivetti
Joe Unger
as Lt. Raymond Hamilton
David Clennon
as Lt. Finley Wattsberg
Dennis Howard
as Cpl. Abraham Lincoln
Evan C Kim
as Cowboy
John Megna
as Cpl. Ackley
Hilly Hicks
as Signalman Toffer
Dolph Sweet
as Gen. Harnitz
Clyde Kusatsu
as Col. Minh
Supporting cast
4Directors
1Writers
2Producers
2Other crew
4Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
Official ratings
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Live · bot-verified- Prime VideoStream
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for Go Tell the Spartans yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Trailers
No trailers logged for Go Tell the Spartans yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Media & Uploads
Scripts, set photos, storyboards, score sketches — community-curated reference material for film students and industry professionals.
Did you or a loved one work on Go Tell the Spartans?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on Go Tell the Spartans.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for Go Tell the Spartans yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on Go Tell the SpartansNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…
