
I Was a Male War Bride
“...and this is how SHERIDAN TOOK GRANT!”
Synopsis
A French captain, having married an American lieutenant he was assigned to work with in post-war Germany, seeks a way to accompany her back to the United States under the terms of the War Bride Act.
Credits
Related titles
No curated related titles yet. Use the edit affordance to add "More from this director", "Same franchise", or "Adaptation source material" entries — every change goes through the wiki review queue.
How many hands made this film
The scale of the collaboration
Principal cast & crew: 20
These are the principals we have on file — the full crew ran to the hundreds. Every film this size was made by far more hands than any credits list ever names.
Why a floor?
This is a minimum, not a total. We only count the credits we’ve captured so far, and coverage is uneven — a blockbuster might show a few hundred names while another of the same size shows a couple dozen. The real crews all ran into the thousands. The number here only grows as full credits are enriched — so we frame it as a floor, never a headcount.
Craft leads on file
Edited by James B ClarkShot by Norbert BrodineScored by Cyril J Mockridge
Also known as
- Ich war eine männliche Kriegsbrautde
- La novia era éles
- Allez coucher ailleursfr
- Ero uno sposo di guerrait
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Help complete this page
We’re missing mpaa rating, logline. Sign in to add what you know.
Cast & Crew
20 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Cary Grant
as Captain Henri Rochard
Ann Sheridan
as 1st Lt. Catherine Gates
Marion Marshall
as Lt. Kitty Lawrence
Randy Stuart
as Lt. Eloise Billings
Bill Neff
as Capt. Jack Ramsey
King Donovan
as Undetermined Role
Charles B Fitzsimons
as Lt. Kelly
Robert J Stevenson
as Lieutenant
Otto Waldis
as Undetermined Role
Robert Adair
as Col. Bliven
Directors
1Writers
4Producers
1Other crew
4Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for I Was a Male War Bride yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Trailers
No trailers logged for I Was a Male War Bride yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Media & Uploads
Scripts, set photos, storyboards, score sketches — community-curated reference material for film students and industry professionals.
Did you or a loved one work on I Was a Male War Bride?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on I Was a Male War Bride.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for I Was a Male War Bride yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on I Was a Male War BrideNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…
