
Mooi Juultje van Volendam
Synopsis
Juultje, the most beautiful girl in Volendam and daughter of the strict innkeeper Barendse, sparks a scandal at the village fair when she dances against her father’s rules. She meets Sander, the wealthy son of a shipping magnate, and they fall in love, planning to run away to Brussels. Meanwhile, Piet, a loyal friend secretly in love with her, leaves for Canada to improve his future. In Brussels, Juultje and Sander live in luxury until Sander abandons her. Heartbroken, she returns to the Netherlands and finds work in Amsterdam. Years later, she reconciles with her father before her mother’s death. Piet returns, and at last, Juultje and Piet marry, beginning a new life together.
Credits
Related titles
No curated related titles yet. Use the edit affordance to add "More from this director", "Same franchise", or "Adaptation source material" entries — every change goes through the wiki review queue.
How many hands made this film
The scale of the collaboration
Principal cast & crew: 12
These are the principals we have on file — the full crew ran to the hundreds. Every film this size was made by far more hands than any credits list ever names.
Why a floor?
This is a minimum, not a total. We only count the credits we’ve captured so far, and coverage is uneven — a blockbuster might show a few hundred names while another of the same size shows a couple dozen. The real crews all ran into the thousands. The number here only grows as full credits are enriched — so we frame it as a floor, never a headcount.
Craft leads on file
Scored by Hugo De Groot
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Help complete this page
We’re missing runtime (minutes), mpaa rating, logline. Sign in to add what you know.
Cast & Crew
12 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Directors
1Writers
1Other crew
1Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for Mooi Juultje van Volendam yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Trailers
No trailers logged for Mooi Juultje van Volendam yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Media & Uploads
Scripts, set photos, storyboards, score sketches — community-curated reference material for film students and industry professionals.
Did you or a loved one work on Mooi Juultje van Volendam?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on Mooi Juultje van Volendam.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for Mooi Juultje van Volendam yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on Mooi Juultje van VolendamNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…
