
Mr. Dressup: The Magic of Make Believe
Synopsis
Kindness, creativity, inclusivity, and a touch of magic makes the world a brighter place. Explore the story and impact of Canadian entertainer Ernie Coombs and his iconic series, Mr. Dressup, which enriched the lives of five generations.
Credits
Related titles
No curated related titles yet. Use the edit affordance to add "More from this director", "Same franchise", or "Adaptation source material" entries — every change goes through the wiki review queue.
How many hands made this film
The scale of the collaboration
A crew of 54+ credited
Why a floor?
This is a minimum, not a total. We only count the credits we’ve captured so far, and coverage is uneven — a blockbuster might show a few hundred names while another of the same size shows a couple dozen. The real crews all ran into the thousands. The number here only grows as full credits are enriched — so we frame it as a floor, never a headcount.
Craft leads on file
Edited by Ryan MonteithShot by John M TranScored by Jonathan GoldsmithDesigned by Rudin Caushi
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Help complete this page
We’re missing logline. Sign in to add what you know.
Cast & Crew
54 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Supporting cast
32Michael J Fox
as Self
Bruce Mcculloch
as Self
Scott Thompson
as Self
Peter Mansbridge
as Self
Fred Rogers
as Self
Catherine Tait
as Self
Robert Mills
as Self
Ed Robertson
as Self
Graham Greene
as Self
Jim Creeggan
as Self
Tyler Stewart
as Self
Kevin Hearn
as Self
Lynn Coombs
as Self
Fred Penner
as Self
Jani Lauzon
as Self, Granny
Nina Keogh
as Self, Truffles
Jim Parker
as Self
Susan Marcus
as Self
Denise Dicken
as Self
Rob Salem
as Self
Caitlin Zwicker
as Self
Trina Mcqueen
as Self
Eric Mccormack
as Self
Maxwell King
as Self
Cathie Lefort
as Self
Joey Hollingsworth
as Self
Bif Naked
as Self
Paul Sun Hyung Lee
as Self
Patty Sullivan
as Self
Beverly Glenn Copeland
as Self
Terry Mcmanus
as Self
Judith Lawrence
as Self, Casey, Finnegan
Directors
1Writers
2Producers
4Other crew
6Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
Official ratings
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for Mr. Dressup: The Magic of Make Believe yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Trailers
No trailers logged for Mr. Dressup: The Magic of Make Believe yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Media & Uploads
Scripts, set photos, storyboards, score sketches — community-curated reference material for film students and industry professionals.
Did you or a loved one work on Mr. Dressup: The Magic of Make Believe?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on Mr. Dressup: The Magic of Make Believe.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for Mr. Dressup: The Magic of Make Believe yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on Mr. Dressup: The Magic of Make BelieveNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…
