
My Voyage to Italy
Martin Scorsese embarks on a passionate journey through the soul of Italian cinema, exploring the films and filmmakers that shaped his artistic vision and defined a nation's story.
Synopsis
Martin Scorsese, a world-renowned director, narrates a journey through his favorite films in Italian cinema.
Credits
Related titles
No curated related titles yet. Use the edit affordance to add "More from this director", "Same franchise", or "Adaptation source material" entries — every change goes through the wiki review queue.
How many hands made this film
The scale of the collaboration
A crew of 141+ credited
Why a floor?
This is a minimum, not a total. We only count the credits we’ve captured so far, and coverage is uneven — a blockbuster might show a few hundred names while another of the same size shows a couple dozen. The real crews all ran into the thousands. The number here only grows as full credits are enriched — so we frame it as a floor, never a headcount.
Craft leads on file
Edited by Thelma SchoonmakerShot by Phil AbrahamDesigned by Wing LeeSound by Philip Stockton
Also known as
- Meine italienische Reisede
- My Voyage to Italyen
- Mon voyage en Italiefr
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Help complete this page
We’re missing mpaa rating. Sign in to add what you know.
Cast & Crew
141 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Directors
1Writers
4Producers
8Other crew
131Deanna Avery
archives and iconographical research
Anita Dunn
assistant coordinator
Joel Hirsch
assistant editor
Tom Foligno
assistant editor
Christopher Marcoux
assistant editor (as Chris Marcoux)
Jeffrey M Werner
assistant editor (as Jeff Werner)
Mike Poppleton
assistant sound editor
Julie Brennan
assistant: Mr. Scorcese
Gretchen Campbell
assistant: Mr. Scorsese
Erica Levy
assistant: Ms. De Fina
Sarah Feinberg Galan
assistant: Ms. De Fina (as Sarah Feinberg)
Paolo Pacetti
assistant: Ms. Del Punta
Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for My Voyage to Italy yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Trailers
No trailers logged for My Voyage to Italy yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Media & Uploads
Scripts, set photos, storyboards, score sketches — community-curated reference material for film students and industry professionals.
Did you or a loved one work on My Voyage to Italy?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on My Voyage to Italy.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for My Voyage to Italy yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on My Voyage to ItalyNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…
