
Práve zacínáme
Synopsis
The shopkeeper František Diviš offers cheap goods at the fairs, while the co-owner of the traveling variety show Bohouš Vosáhlo offers unpretentious folk entertainment. They therefore meet very often. Neither of them earns a comfortable living from their work, but they do not allow themselves to worry unnecessarily. However, this changes when a little boy enters their lives. Pepík is an orphan, there is no one to take care of him, and both fairground vendors cannot resist the plea in the children's eyes...
Credits
Related titles
No curated related titles yet. Use the edit affordance to add "More from this director", "Same franchise", or "Adaptation source material" entries — every change goes through the wiki review queue.
How many hands made this film
The scale of the collaboration
Principal cast & crew: 14
These are the principals we have on file — the full crew ran to the hundreds. Every film this size was made by far more hands than any credits list ever names.
Why a floor?
This is a minimum, not a total. We only count the credits we’ve captured so far, and coverage is uneven — a blockbuster might show a few hundred names while another of the same size shows a couple dozen. The real crews all ran into the thousands. The number here only grows as full credits are enriched — so we frame it as a floor, never a headcount.
Craft leads on file
Scored by Josef Dobes
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Help complete this page
We’re missing runtime (minutes), mpaa rating, logline. Sign in to add what you know.
Cast & Crew
14 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Jaroslav Marvan
as Bohous Vosáhlo
Jindrich Plachta
as Frantisek Divis, trhovec
Meda Valentova
as Sidonie, Vosáhlova zena
Josef Kotapis
as Karel Rabas
Eman Fiala
as Eman
Antonin Mikulic
as Pepík Strnad, Divisuv nevlastní syn
Eva Bartakova
as Eliska, zvedavá holcicka
Ludmila Buresova
as Melková, domovnice
Vaclav Tregl
as Kacaba
Slavka Prochazkova
as Koudelková
Directors
1Writers
2Other crew
1Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for Práve zacínáme yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Trailers
No trailers logged for Práve zacínáme yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Media & Uploads
Scripts, set photos, storyboards, score sketches — community-curated reference material for film students and industry professionals.
Did you or a loved one work on Práve zacínáme?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on Práve zacínáme.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for Práve zacínáme yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on Práve zacínámeNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…
