
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi
A shy office worker desperate for love must reinvent himself as a charismatic alter ego to win the heart of his spirited bride before their arranged marriage crumbles under doubt.
“There Is An Extraordinary Love Story In Every Ordinary Jodi.”
Synopsis
A lonely man in his 40s, who seems destined to remain single, gets a chance to find true love when he falls for a lively young woman.
Credits
Related titles
No curated related titles yet. Use the edit affordance to add "More from this director", "Same franchise", or "Adaptation source material" entries — every change goes through the wiki review queue.
How many hands made this film
The scale of the collaboration
Principal cast & crew: 35
These are the principals we have on file — the full crew ran to the hundreds. Every film this size was made by far more hands than any credits list ever names.
Why a floor?
This is a minimum, not a total. We only count the credits we’ve captured so far, and coverage is uneven — a blockbuster might show a few hundred names while another of the same size shows a couple dozen. The real crews all ran into the thousands. The number here only grows as full credits are enriched — so we frame it as a floor, never a headcount.
Craft leads on file
Edited by Ritesh SoniShot by Ravi K ChandranScored by Salim MerchantDesigned by Muneesh Sappel
Box Office
2008 · Box office
Grossed $29.9M worldwide
Worldwide gross
$29.9M
US & Canada: $2.1M — 7% of worldwide · International: $27.8M (93%)
Opening weekend: $921K — 44% of its US run. Front-loaded — most of its money arrived opening weekend.
Opening week (7-day): $1.1M — 53% of its US & Canada run.
Peak 83 theaters
Also known as
- Ein göttliches Paarde
- Un incontro voluto dal cieloit
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Cast & Crew
35 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Shah Rukh Khan
as Surinder 'Suri' Sahni / Raj Kapoor
Anushka Sharma
as Taani Sahni
Vinay Pathak
as Balwinder 'Bobby' Khosla
M K Raina
as Taani's Father
Manmeet Singh
as Raju Mechanic
Manmeet Singh Sawhney
as Raju mechanic
Aneesha Dalal
as Dance Instructor
Kajol
as Special appearances in the song 'Phir Milenge Chalte Chalte'
Richa Pallod
as Guest Appearance
Rani Mukerji
as Special appearances in the song 'Phir Milenge Chalte Chalte'
Preity G Zinta
as Special appearances in the song 'Phir Milenge Chalte Chalte'
Bipasha Basu
as Special Appearance in "Phir Milenge Chalte Chalte" Song
Supporting cast
16Lara Dutta
as Special Appearance in "Phir Milenge Chalte Chalte" Song
Preity Zinta
as Special Appearance in "Phir Milenge Chalte Chalte" Song
Bobby Bedii
as Tiny Singh
Vivan Bhatena
as Guest Appearance
Puneet Cheema
as Dance Instructor
Alene D Souza
as Dance Instructor
Areesz Gandhi
as M.C. at Dance Finale
Rajesh Jais
as Khanna
Vineet Kapoor
as Chadda
Armit Singh Kharbanda
as Taani's Father's Friend
Balvinder Singh Suri
as M. C. at Japan Fair
Nilufer Salehi
as Dolly
Anuj Tikku
as D. K.
Rohit Sobti
as Suri's Friend
Shonali Nagrani
as Guest Appearance
Rushad Rana
as Guest Appearance
Directors
1Writers
1Producers
2Other crew
5Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
Official ratings
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Live · bot-verified- NetflixStream
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Trailers
No trailers logged for Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Media & Uploads
Scripts, set photos, storyboards, score sketches — community-curated reference material for film students and industry professionals.
Did you or a loved one work on Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on Rab Ne Bana Di JodiNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…
