
The Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human
“A How-To-Do-It Guide.”
Synopsis
David Hyde Pierce, portraying an alien (credited as infinity-cubed in the opening credits), narrates a courtship in a late-20th century American city as part of an extraterrestrial nature documentary. The relationship "footage" is presented in a straightforward manner, while the voice-over—often filled with wildly inaccurate theories—and elaborate visual metaphors provide the comedic elements.
Credits
Related titles
No curated related titles yet. Use the edit affordance to add "More from this director", "Same franchise", or "Adaptation source material" entries — every change goes through the wiki review queue.
How many hands made this film
The scale of the collaboration
Principal cast & crew: 17
These are the principals we have on file — the full crew ran to the hundreds. Every film this size was made by far more hands than any credits list ever names.
Why a floor?
This is a minimum, not a total. We only count the credits we’ve captured so far, and coverage is uneven — a blockbuster might show a few hundred names while another of the same size shows a couple dozen. The real crews all ran into the thousands. The number here only grows as full credits are enriched — so we frame it as a floor, never a headcount.
Craft leads on file
Edited by Stephen R MyersShot by Michael K BucherScored by Michael MccartyDesigned by Helen Harwell
Also known as
- Das sonderbare Liebesleben der Erdlingede
- La costumbre del sexoes
- Rencontre, Amour et Sexefr
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Help complete this page
We’re missing mpaa rating, logline. Sign in to add what you know.
Cast & Crew
17 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Carmen Electra
as The Female (Jenny Smith)
Markus Redmond
as The Male's Friend (Jimmy)
Lucy Liu
as The Female's Friend (Lydia)
Lisa Rotondi
as The Female's Slutty Friend (Lana)
Sharon Wyatt
as The Male's Mother
Jack Kehler
as The Male's Father
Leo Rossi
as The Female's Father
David Hyde Pierce
as Narrator
Mackenzie Astin
as The Male (Billy)
Antonette Saftler
as The Female's Mother
Directors
1Writers
1Producers
1Other crew
5Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for The Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Trailers
No trailers logged for The Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Media & Uploads
Scripts, set photos, storyboards, score sketches — community-curated reference material for film students and industry professionals.
Did you or a loved one work on The Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on The Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for The Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on The Mating Habits of the Earthbound HumanNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…
