
The Wild Robot
A solitary service robot stranded on a wild island must fend off predatory animals while safeguarding an orphaned gosling, racing against nature and its own failing signal to survive long enough for rescue.
“Discover your true nature.”
Synopsis
After a shipwreck, an intelligent robot called Roz is stranded on an uninhabited island. To survive the harsh environment, Roz bonds with the island
Credits
Related titles
No curated related titles yet. Use the edit affordance to add "More from this director", "Same franchise", or "Adaptation source material" entries — every change goes through the wiki review queue.
How many hands made this film
The scale of the collaboration
A crew of 629+ credited
Why a floor?
This is a minimum, not a total. We only count the credits we’ve captured so far, and coverage is uneven — a blockbuster might show a few hundred names while another of the same size shows a couple dozen. The real crews all ran into the thousands. The number here only grows as full credits are enriched — so we frame it as a floor, never a headcount.
Craft leads on file
Edited by Mary BleeShot by Chris StoverScored by Kris BowersDesigned by Raymond ZibachSound by Brian ChumneyVFX by Jeff Budsberg
Box Office
2024 · Box office
💰 Box-office hit — grossed 4.3× its budget
Why 2.5×?
Cinemas keep roughly half of every ticket sold, and a wide release’s marketing often costs about as much again as the film — so a movie needs to gross around 2.5× its production budget just to break even theatrically. It’s a rule of thumb, not the studio’s ledger (home video and streaming come later).
Worldwide gross
$332.0M
US & Canada: $143.9M — 43% of worldwide · International: $188.1M (57%)
Opening weekend: $35.8M — 25% of its US run.
Opening week (7-day): $45.3M — 31% of its US & Canada run.
Peak 3,962 theaters
Full synopsis
Also known as
- Der wilde Roboterde
- Robot salvajees
- Le Robot sauvagefr
- Il robot selvaggioit
- (English)The Wild Robot
Release dates around the world5 countries · showhide
- CanadaSep 8, 2024
- AustraliaSep 12, 2024
- MalaysiaSep 19, 2024
- UruguaySep 19, 2024
- ChinaSep 20, 2024
Production & Distribution
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Cast & Crew
629 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Supporting cast
20Alexandra Novelle
as Snowdown (voice)
Raphael Alejandro
as Peck (voice)
Paul Mikel Williams
as Feather (voice)
Eddie Park
as Honkington (voice)
Dee Bradley Baker
as Raccoons / Squirrels / Badgers (voice)
Randy Thom
as RECOs (voice)
Avrielle Corti
as Automated Alarms (voice)
Keston John
as Weasel 1 (voice)
Max Mittelman
as Weasel 2 (voice)
Piotr Michael
as Broadfoot / Weasel 3 (voice)
Alessandro Beghi
as Baby Opossum 1 (voice)
Tiago Martinez
as Baby Opossum 2 (voice)
Becca Last
as Baby Opossum 3 (voice)
Madelyn Turpin
as Baby Opossum 3, 4, 5, 6 (voice)
Kayleigh Rayne
as Baby Opossum 4, 7 / Baby Bunny 2 / Baby Skunk (voice)
Isabelle Tupin
as Baby Opossum 8, 9 / Baby Bunny 1 (voice)
Beckett Blomberg
as Baby Opossum 10 / Chipmunk / Baby Lynx (voice)
Damon Fung
as Baby Opossum 11 / Baby Otter (voice)
King Moore
as Baby Opossum 12 (voice)
Collin Erker
as Skunk (voice)
Directors
1Writers
19Adam Rosette
additional story artist, story artist
Andrew Erekson
story artist
Benjamin Balistreri
story artist (as Ben Balistreri)
Catherine Yuh Rader
story artist
Chris Sanders
Writer, Writers, screenplay by
Daniel Tal
additional story artist
Genevieve Tsai
story artist
Heidi Jo Gilbert
head of story
Johane Matte
additional story artist
John Puglisi
story artist, storyboard artist
Kirk Hanson
storyboard artist
Lorna Cook
additional story artist
Matt Flynn
additional story artist
Nali Mandi
story, editorial, and look development production assistant
Nelson Yokota
additional story artist
Peter Brown
Writer, Writers
Sarah Gold Amburgey
additional story artist
Steven A Macleod
story artist
Taylor Meacham
storyboard artist
Producers
9Dean Deblois
Producers, executive producer (as Dean De Blois)
Ebony Monique Toliver
assistant to producer and director
Guy Edwards Gonsalves
producer
Heather Lanza
Producers, co-producer
Jared Arkulary
3d finishing producer
Jeff Hermann
Producer, Producers, producer (p.g.a.)
Max Wrightson
score producer
Richard Miller
motion grading producer
Scott Seiffert
pitch material producer
Other crew
573Jason Hanel
3d colorist
Patrick Perron
3d finishing editor
Kristof Serrand
additional animator
Philippe Le Brun
additional animator, animator
Cassandra Fanning
additional digimatte artist
Jason Mayer
additional effects artist
C Jin Im
additional lighting supervisor
Gabriel Portnof
additional lighting supervisor
Kirsty Whalley
additional recording by
Peter Cobbin
additional recording by
Ian Kagey
additional recording engineer
Daniel Hayden
additional score recordist
Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
Official ratings
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for The Wild Robot yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Trailers
Browse all →Final Trailer
Trailer feat. Maren Morris
Official Trailer 2
Official Trailer
Media & Uploads
Scripts, set photos, storyboards, score sketches — community-curated reference material for film students and industry professionals.
Did you or a loved one work on The Wild Robot?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on The Wild Robot.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for The Wild Robot yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on The Wild RobotNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…
