Chronicle of Life
After witnessing the slaughter of her family, the only surviving daughter escapes and later experiences a harrowing robbery with a young boy who would become the future emperor. Wei Lin Lang develops amnesia following the traumatic events and is raised by a kind family who give her the name Gem. Years later, Na Lan Rang Ruo recognizes Lin Lang as his cousin and falls in love with her. Emperor Kang Xi, wishing to reward Rang Ruo for his loyalty, orders that Lin Lang be found so she can be betrothed to him. However, upon seeing the beautiful Lin Lang, Emperor Kang Xi also becomes drawn to her. What will happen to Lin Lang once she enters the palace?
Seasons & Episodes
- 1.01Episode 1Rate
- 1.02Episode 2Rate
- 1.03Episode 3Rate
- 1.04Episode 4Rate
- 1.05Episode 5Rate
- 1.06Episode 6Rate
- 1.07Episode 7Rate
- 1.08Episode 8Rate
- 1.09Episode 9Rate
- 1.10Episode 10Rate
- 1.11Episode 11Rate
- 1.12Episode 12Rate
- 1.13Episode 13Rate
- 1.14Episode 14Rate
- 1.15Episode 15Rate
- 1.16Episode 16Rate
- 1.17Episode 17Rate
- 1.18Episode 18Rate
- 1.19Episode 19Rate
- 1.20Episode 20Rate
- 1.21Episode 21Rate
- 1.22Episode 22Rate
- 1.23Episode 23Rate
- 1.24Episode 24Rate
- 1.25Episode 25Rate
- 1.26Episode 26Rate
- 1.27Episode 27Rate
- 1.28Episode 28Rate
- 1.29Episode 29Rate
- 1.30Episode 30Rate
- 1.31Episode 31Rate
- 1.32Episode 32Rate
- 1.33Episode 33Rate
- 1.34Episode 34Rate
- 1.35Episode 35Rate
- 1.36Episode 36Rate
- 1.37Episode 37Rate
Sign in to rate, log, or skip individual seasons & episodes.
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Cast & Crew
10 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Technical specs
No technical specs (aspect ratio, sound mix, cameras…) documented yet. Know it? Add it →
Awards
No awards or nominations listed yet. Know it? Add it →
Connections
No connections (sequels, references, remakes…) mapped yet. Know it? Add it →
Soundtrack
No soundtrack documented yet. Know it? Add it →
Filming locations
No filming locations documented yet. Know it? Add it →
Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for Chronicle of Life yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Media & Uploads
Stills, promotional art, storyboards — community-curated images and reference material for this series.
Did you or a loved one work on Chronicle of Life?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on Chronicle of Life.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for Chronicle of Life yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
Trailers
No trailers logged for Chronicle of Life yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on Chronicle of LifeNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…

