On Wings of Eagles
On Wings of Eagles is an NBC TV mini-series starring Burt Lancaster, Richard Crenna, and directed by Andrew V. McLaglen. It is adapted from Ken Follett's novel of the same name. The story is set during the Iranian Revolution. As the Iranian government is overthrown, two executives from Electronic Data Systems are arrested on false charges. The company's leader, Mr. Perot, travels to Tehran to negotiate their release. At the same time, a retired U.S. Army Special Forces Colonel, Arthur Simons, is hired to devise a rescue plan, regardless of the cost.
Seasons & Episodes
Sign in to rate, log, or skip individual seasons & episodes.
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Cast & Crew
10 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Burt Lancaster
as Lieutenant Colonel Arthur E. 'Bull' Simons
Cyril O Reilly
as Pat Scully
Richard Crenna
as H. Ross Perot
Paul Le Mat
as Jay Coburn
Jim Metzler
as Bill Gaylord
James Sutorius
as Joe Poche
Louis Giambalvo
as Paul Chiapparone
Robert Wightman
as Keane Taylor
William Bumiller
as Rich Gallagher
Lawrence Pressman
as Bill Gayden
Technical specs
No technical specs (aspect ratio, sound mix, cameras…) documented yet. Know it? Add it →
Awards
No awards or nominations listed yet. Know it? Add it →
Connections
No connections (sequels, references, remakes…) mapped yet. Know it? Add it →
Soundtrack
No soundtrack documented yet. Know it? Add it →
Filming locations
No filming locations documented yet. Know it? Add it →
Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for On Wings of Eagles yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Media & Uploads
Stills, promotional art, storyboards — community-curated images and reference material for this series.
Did you or a loved one work on On Wings of Eagles?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on On Wings of Eagles.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for On Wings of Eagles yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
Trailers
No trailers logged for On Wings of Eagles yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on On Wings of EaglesNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…

