The New Scooby-Doo Movies
When the Mystery, Inc. gang teams up with famous guest stars to unmask otherworldly threats, they must outwit real ghosts, monsters and cunning villains before terror strikes forever.
In addition to doubling the length of each episode, *The New Scooby-Doo Movies* differed from its predecessor by introducing a rotating special guest star slot. Each episode featured real-life celebrities or well-known fictional characters joining the Mystery, Inc. gang in solving the mystery of the week. Some episodes, particularly those guest-starring characters from *The Addams Family*, *Batman*, and *Jeannie*, deviated from the established *Scooby-Doo* format of presenting criminals masquerading as supernatural beings by introducing real ghosts, witches, monsters, and other such characters into the plots.
Seasons & Episodes
- 1.01The Ghastly Ghost TownSep 9, 1972Rate

The gang's trip takes an unexpected turn when their van breaks down near a run-down theme park based on The Three Stooges, where they investigate mysterious sabotage disrupting the rides and scaring away visitors.
- 1.02The Dynamic Scooby-Doo AffairSep 16, 1972Rate

The Mystery Machine breaks down, leading the gang into a series of strange encounters including smugglers, Batman and Robin, a elderly woman, and a clown filled with fake money. A clue directs them to a carnival, where they discover Joker and Penguin orchestrating a counterfeit scheme. The episode culminates in a confrontation at a funhouse hideout.
- 1.03Wednesday is MissingSep 23, 1972Rate

The Scooby-Doo gang visits the Addams Family after their van breaks down, but Gomez and Morticia mistakenly hire them as housekeepers. As the gang explores the Addams home and searches for missing Wednesday Addams, they begin to wonder if the house is truly haunted or if something more sinister is at play.
- 1.04The Frickert FracasSep 30, 1972Rate

The gang accepts Jonathan Winters' offer to relax at Maude Frickert's farm, hoping for a respite from their usual ghost-hunting adventures. However, they soon discover that an eerie scarecrow is mysteriously haunting the property.
- 1.05Guess Who's Knott Coming to DinnerOct 7, 1972Rate

Stopping at Moody Manor for directions, the gang is mistaken for the long-lost nieces and nephews of the reclusive Captain Moody, leading to confusion with a cast of characters all modeled after Don Knotts.
- 1.06A Good Medium Is RareOct 14, 1972Rate

The gang helps return a lost dog to her owner, Phyllis Diller, but soon discover something is amiss at her home. Strange occurrences suggest the house may be haunted by the ghosts of her late husbands, though it's unclear if the disturbances are supernatural or the work of someone trying to scare her into revealing a safe's combination.
- 1.07Sandy Duncan's Jekyll and HydeOct 21, 1972Rate

The gang arrives on the set of Sandy Duncan's remake of *Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde* and finds themselves confronting a mysterious werewolf creature that is interfering with the production.
- 1.08The Secret of Shark IslandOct 28, 1972Rate

Scooby-Doo and his friends offer a ride to Sonny & Cher after their car breaks down during a storm, bringing them to the secluded, dilapidated Hideaway Hotel, where the singers had planned a private honeymoon. Strange occurrences soon disrupt the couple's stay, prompting Scooby and the gang to look into the mystery.
- 1.09The Spooky FogNov 4, 1972Rate

The gang finds themselves in the small town of Juneberry, a comedic parody of Mayberry, where Officer Don Knotts insists they spend the night—behind bars.
- 1.10The Ghost of BigfootNov 11, 1972Rate

At a ski lodge, the gang encounters bellhops Laurel and Hardy, who join them in investigating the legend of Bigfoot's ghost. However, Laurel and Hardy prove to be even more timid and easily frightened than Scooby and Shaggy.
- 1.11The Ghost of The Red BaronNov 18, 1972Rate

The gang reunites with the Three Stooges to investigate the haunting of a crop dusting field by the ghost of the Red Baron, which has driven all the pilots away.
- 1.12The Ghostly Creep from the DeepNov 25, 1972Rate

Scooby-Doo and the Mystery Inc. team reunite with the Harlem Globetrotters to investigate reports of the ghost of a notorious pirate, Redbeard, who is said to be haunting the area.
- 1.13The Haunted Horseman of Hagglethorn HallDec 2, 1972Rate

Davy Jones, a former Monkee, enlists the help of the gang to debunk the legend of a ghost at his estate, Hagglethorn Hall, in an effort to restore tourism that has declined due to supernatural rumors.
- 1.14The Phantom of the Country Music HallDec 9, 1972Rate

Scooby and the gang accept an invitation from their friend Jerry Reed to visit the Country Music Hall, only to find that Reed is missing, though his music continues to play mysteriously through the building.
- 1.15The Caped Crusader CaperDec 16, 1972Rate

Scooby-Doo and the Mystery Inc. team encounter Batman and Robin for the second time as they investigate a scheme involving the Joker and Penguin, who plan to steal a flying suit developed by an eccentric scientist.
- 1.16The Loch Ness MessDec 30, 1972Rate
While visiting Shaggy's Great Uncle Nathaniel, the gang encounters ghostly figures along the way and upon arrival, they discover the spirits have frightened everyone away. With the help of the Harlem Globetrotters, they investigate the haunted house and later search for a sea serpent near a local cove. During a scuba-diving incident, several of them run into the mysterious creature, prompting Fred and Velma to piece together the truth.
- 2.01The Mystery of Haunted IslandSep 8, 1973Rate

The Harlem Globetrotters join Scooby and his friends on a mysterious journey to a haunted island, where they encounter supernatural forces and a series of eerie challenges.
- 2.02The Haunted ShowboatSep 15, 1973Rate

Scooby-Doo and his friends team up with the rock band Josie and the Pussycats to solve a mystery involving ghostly sightings on the Dixie Queen Showboat, which is traveling along the Missouri River—or what is locally called an "eerie" canal.
- 2.03Mystery in PersiaSep 22, 1973Rate

The gang encounters Jeannie and Babu, which leads them to an unexpected detour to Persia where they must confront an evil djinn.
- 2.04The Spirited Spooked Sport ShowSep 29, 1973Rate

While visiting Velma's old school, the group encounters Tim Conway, who is now a coach there. They must solve the mystery of a ghost haunting the campus, believed to be the spirit of a former athlete.
- 2.05The ExterminatorOct 6, 1973Rate

Former Get Smart agent Don Adams now runs an extermination company, and when he's called to deal with pests at horror actor Lorne Chumley's mansion on Horror Hill, he's joined by his old team, who soon discover that the job may be more dangerous than it seems.
- 2.06The Weird Winds of WinonaOct 13, 1973Rate

The Mystery Machine breaks down, forcing the gang to seek help from Speed Buggy and his friends. Stranded in a small town, they team up to uncover the secret behind the mysterious winds that pass through the area.
- 2.07The Haunted Candy FactoryOct 20, 1973Rate

The gang responds to a plea for help from Cass Elliot, leading them to a candy factory overrun by mysterious green globs that they must identify and stop.
- 2.08The Haunted CarnivalOct 27, 1973Rate
The gang visits a carnival to take a break from their ghost-hunting adventures, but they discover it is owned by Dick Van Dyke, and soon realize the park itself may be haunted.
Sign in to rate, log, or skip individual seasons & episodes.
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Cast & Crew
15 unique people credited
Top billed cast
Writers
2Other crew
4Technical specs
No technical specs (aspect ratio, sound mix, cameras…) documented yet. Know it? Add it →
Awards
No awards or nominations listed yet. Know it? Add it →
Connections
No connections (sequels, references, remakes…) mapped yet. Know it? Add it →
Soundtrack
No soundtrack documented yet. Know it? Add it →
Filming locations
No filming locations documented yet. Know it? Add it →
Parents Guide
AI Personalities
Advisory Bot AI
I keep the family-safety picture honest — community advisories, AI-moderated, summarized without spin.
Ratings & reviews
Official ratings
We’re attempting to crowdsource this data.
Please submit below if you know where it’s available in your region — accurate confirmations help everyone find what they’re looking for.
Where to watch
Live · bot-verified- Paramount+Stream
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for The New Scooby-Doo Movies yet
Add a still, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Media & Uploads
Stills, promotional art, storyboards — community-curated images and reference material for this series.
Did you or a loved one work on The New Scooby-Doo Movies?
Every stage matters — pitch decks and treatments from development, location scouts and table-reads from pre-production, set photos and crew anecdotes from production, edit-bay notes from post, and press kits, festival memories, or marketing ephemera from distribution. Any moment that didn't make the press tour, any document or photograph that's been sitting in a box — please share it so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from writers, producers, cast, crew, festival programmers, distributors, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute scripts, stills, photos, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on The New Scooby-Doo Movies.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for The New Scooby-Doo Movies yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
Trailers
No trailers logged for The New Scooby-Doo Movies yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on The New Scooby-Doo MoviesNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
Edit history
Loading edit history…

